During both the invitational and post-season, our Harvard teams consistently bring home team and individual awards.

2020-2021 Results

AMTA.jpeg

National Championship Tournament

Zoom (Lakeside Apartments) | March 5-7

Sixth Place Outstanding Trial Team - Harvard A

10 Wins, 5 Losses, 1 Tie

Spirit of AMTA Award (Runner Up) - Harvard A (29 Ranks)

All-American Attorney Awards: Travis Harper (∆ - 30 Ranks)

Opening Round Championship Series

Zoom (Midlands Television Studios) | March 5-7

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team - Harvard A

9 Wins, 3 Losses (CS - 24)

All-National Attorney Awards: Travis Harper (∆ - 30 Ranks)

AMTA.jpeg
AMTA.jpeg

Regionals 1-B

Zoom (Polk City, Midlands) | February 7-9

Third Place Outstanding Trial Team - Harvard A

6 Wins, 2 Losses (CS - 18.5)

Spirit of AMTA Award - Harvard A (27 Ranks)

All-Regional Attorney Awards: Jessica Alexander (π - 17 Ranks)

All-Regional Witness Awards: Travis Harper (π - 18 Ranks)

Great Chicago Fire Invitational

Zoom | January 23-25

Harvard A

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Jessica Alexander (π - 17 Ranks)

Ramblin' Wreck Invitational

Zoom | January 15-17

Harvard A

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Jacob Winter (π - 18 Ranks)

Yale Invitational

Zoom | November 14-15

Team Remy

2 Wins, 5 Losses, 1 Tie

George Floyd Memorial Tournament

Zoom | November 14-15

Ninth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Team Hill

5 Wins, 2 Losses, 1 Tie

Spirit of AMTA Award — Honorable Mention, Team Hill

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Travis Harper (∆ - 18 Ranks)

Mumbo Jumbo Invitational

Zoom | October 31-November 1

Team Hill

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Stella Asmerom (π - 18 Ranks), Travis Harper (∆ - 18 Ranks)

Grand Ole' Tournament

Zoom | October 24-25

Honorable Mention - Team Remy

5 Wins, 3 Losses

2019–2020 Results

National Championship Tournament

Chicago, IL | April 17-19

Cancelled due to COVID-19 Pandemic

Opening Round Championship Series

Lancaster, PA | March 6—8

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

6 Wins, 2 Losses (CS — 20)

lancaster-pa.jpg
Providence Skyline.jpg

Regionals

Providence, RI | February 15—16

Second Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A
7 Wins, 1 Loss

Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

 

Spirit of AMTA Award — Harvard B

All-Regional Witness Awards: Travis Harper (Δ - 16 Ranks)

All-Regional Attorney Awards: Remington Hill (Δ - 20 Ranks, π - 17 Ranks), Nathaniel Liberman (π - 17 Ranks)

Hilltop Invitational Tournament

Washington, DC | January 25–26

Harvard B

2 Wins, 6 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Remington Hill (Δ - 18 Ranks)

Georgetown.jpg
NYC.jpg

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament (CUBAIT)

New York, NY | January 18–19

Eighth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

5 Wins, 3 Losses

Tobacco Road Invitational

Durham, NC | November 2–3

Honorable Mention — Team RBG

4 Wins, 2 Ties, 2 Losses

Mumbo Jumbo Invitational

Medford, MA | November 2–3

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team  Team Sotomayor

5 Wins, 3 Losses

Spirit of Mumbo Award

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Remington Hill (Δ - 20 Ranks)

Capital City Invitational

Tallahassee, FL | October 19–20

Second Place Outstanding Trial Team — Team RBG

6 Wins, 2 Losses

 

Team Sotomayor

5 Wins, 3 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Stella Asmerom (Δ - 16 Ranks)

2018–2019 Results

Opening Round Championship Series

Chestnut Hill, MA | March 16—17

Harvard A

4 Wins, 1 Tie, 3 Losses

Richmond, VA March 16—17

Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

All-National Witness Awards: Nicholas Maxwell (π - 20 Ranks), Remington Hill (Δ - 18 Ranks), Crystal Xue (π - 17 Ranks)

City-of-New-Rochelle-Skyline-Waterfront-

Regionals

New Rochelle, NY | February 16—17

First Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A
8 Wins, 0 Losses

Honorable Mention — Harvard B

4 Wins, 1 Tie, 3 Losses

All-Regional Witness Awards: Crystal Xue (π - 17 Ranks), Nicholas Maxwell (Δ - 17 Ranks), Eleanor Zafft (π - 16 Ranks)

All-Regional Attorney Awards: Christian Navarrete (Δ - 19 Ranks), Nathaniel Liberman (π - 19 Ranks)

Shutdown Showdown

Brooklyn, NY | January 26—27

Harvard A

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Christian Navarrete (19 Ranks)

Brooklyn,+NY1.jpg

Yale Invitational Tournament

New Haven, CT | December 1—2

Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Crystal Xue (17 Ranks)

Great American Mock Trial Tournament

Washington, D.C. | December 1—2

Honorable Mention — Harvard A 

5 Wins, 7 Losses

capitol-panoramic-56a236e95f9b58b7d0c7f8

Tufts University Mumbo Jumbo Invitational
New Haven, CT | December 2–3

Team Steph

4 Wins, 1 Tie, 3 Losses

Team LeBron

5 Wins, 3 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Nicholas Maxwell (17 Ranks)Jacob Blair (17 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Samarth Desai (19 Ranks)

Tufts-University-Campus-Aerial-850x567.j
Morningside Campus at Dusk 2.jpg

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament

New York City, NY | October 20—21

Team 796

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Team 797

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: James Fitz-Henley (17 Ranks)

2017–2018 Results

Opening Round Championship Series

Central Islip, NY | March 18–19

Third Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

6 Wins, 2 Losses, Combined Strength: 20

All-National Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza (18 Ranks)

Regionals

Chestnut Hill, MA | February 24–25

First Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

8 Wins, 0 Losses, Combined Strength: 15

All-Regional Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza 

(17 Ranks), Ryan Zhang (16 Ranks)

All-Regional Attorney Awards: Christian Navarrete (19 Ranks)

The Big Red Invitational Classic XVI

Ithaca, NY | January 27–28

Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

The Downtown 2018

New York, NY | January 20–22

Harvard A

9 Wins, 10 Losses, 1 Tie

Outstanding Witness Award: Maria Mendoza (35 Ranks)

Yale Invitational Tournament

New Haven, CT | December 2–3

Harvard A

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Honorable Mention

Harvard B

5 Wins, 3 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Ryan Zhang (17 Ranks)

Grand Ole Tournament

Nashville, TN | November 4–5

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Program

10 Wins, 6 Losses

Team 1109

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Team 1110

7 Wins, 1 Loss

Southern Hospitality Award

Outstanding Witness Awards: Janani Krishnan-Jha 

(15 Ranks), Samarth Desai (15 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Aman Panjwani (18 Ranks)

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament

New York City, NY | October 21–22

Team 796

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Team 797

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Remington Hill (17 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Christian Navarrete (20 Ranks)

2016–2017 Results

National Championship

Los Angeles, CA | April 21–23

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

8 Wins, 3 Losses, 1 Tie

All-American Witness Awards: Nick Danby (25 Ranks), 

Maria Mendoza (25 Ranks)

All-American Attorney Awards: Jordan Alston-Harmon  

(29 Ranks)

Opening Round Championship Series

Central Islip, NY | March 18–19

Second Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

7 Wins, 1 Loss

Harvard A

4 Wins, 4 Losses

All-National Witness Awards: Janani Krishnan-Jha 

(18 Ranks), Maria Mendoza (17 Ranks)

All-National Attorney Awards: Jordan Alston-Harmon 

(17 Ranks), Christian Navarrete (17 Ranks)

Regionals

Boston, MA | February 25–26

Third Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

6 Wins, 2 Losses, Combined Strength: 17

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

6 Wins, 2 Losses, Combined Strength: 15

All-Regional Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza 

(17 Ranks), Jason Chukwuma (16 Ranks)

All-Regional Attorney Awards: Justin Walthier 

(19 Ranks), Jordan Alston-Harmon (17 Ranks)

Hilltop Invitational Tournament

Washington, DC | January 30–31

Harvard B

4 Wins, 3 Losses, 1 Tie

Outstanding Attorney Award: Janani Krishnan-Jha 

(17 Ranks)

The Downtown XI

Lower Manhattan, NY | January 20–22

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

10 Wins, 7 Losses, 3 Ties

Outstanding Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon 

(42 Ranks & 38 Ranks)

Yale Invitational Tournament

New Haven, CT | December 3–4

First Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

7 Wins, 1 Loss

Second Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

6 Wins, 2 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Jordan Alston-Harmon (20 Ranks), Matias Ferandel (19 Ranks)

Grand Ole Tournament

Nashville, TN | November 5–6

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Program  — Harvard A & B

Harvard A: 8 Wins, 0 Losses

Harvard B: 2 Wins, 6 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza (19 Ranks), 

Nick Danby (16 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon 

(20 Ranks & 18 Ranks)

Dorothy Legros Outstanding Competitor Award: 

Jordan Alston-Harmon (38 Ranks)

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament

New York City, NY | October 22–23

Ninth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Harvard A

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Outstanding Witness Award: Maria Mendoza (16 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon (18 Ranks)