• White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
HARVARD MOCK TRIAL ASSOCIATION
© 2018 Harvard College Mock Trial Association. All Rights Reserved. The Harvard College name is a trademark of the President and Fellows of Harvard College and is used by permission of Harvard University.

During both the invitational and post-season, our Harvard teams consistently bring home team and individual awards.

2017–2018 Results

Opening Round Championship Series

Central Islip, NY | March 18–19

Third Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

6 Wins, 2 Losses, Combined Strength: 20

Outstanding Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza (18 Ranks)

Regionals

Chestnut Hill, MA | February 24–25

First Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

8 Wins, 0 Losses, Combined Strength: 15

Outstanding Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza 

(17 Ranks), Ryan Zhang (16 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Christian Navarrete (19 Ranks)

The Big Red Invitational Classic XVI

Ithaca, NY | January 27–28

Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

The Downtown 2018

New York, NY | January 20–22

Harvard A

9 Wins, 10 Losses, 1 Tie

Outstanding Witness Award: Maria Mendoza (35 Ranks)

Yale Invitational Tournament

New Haven, CT | December 2–3

Harvard A

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Honorable Mention

Harvard B

5 Wins, 3 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Ryan Zhang (17 Ranks)

Grand Ole Tournament

Nashville, TN | November 4–5

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Program

10 Wins, 6 Losses

Team 1109

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Team 1110

7 Wins, 1 Loss

Southern Hospitality Award

Outstanding Witness Awards: Janani Krishnan-Jha 

(15 Ranks), Samarth Desai (15 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Aman Panjwani (18 Ranks)

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament

New York City, NY | October 21–22

Team 796

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Team 797

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Remington Hill (17 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Christian Navarrete (20 Ranks)

2016–2017 Results

National Championship

Los Angeles, CA | April 21–23

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

8 Wins, 3 Losses, 1 Tie

All-American Witness Awards: Nick Danby (25 Ranks), 

Maria Mendoza (25 Ranks)

All-American Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon  

(29 Ranks)

Opening Round Championship Series

Central Islip, NY | March 18–19

Second Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

7 Wins, 1 Loss

Harvard A

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Janani Krishnan-Jha 

(18 Ranks), Maria Mendoza (17 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Jordan Alston-Harmon 

(17 Ranks), Christian Navarrete (17 Ranks)

Regionals

Boston, MA | February 25–26

Third Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

6 Wins, 2 Losses, Combined Strength: 17

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

6 Wins, 2 Losses, Combined Strength: 15

Outstanding Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza 

(17 Ranks), Jason Chukwuma (16 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Justin Walthier 

(19 Ranks), Jordan Alston-Harmon (17 Ranks)

Hilltop Invitational Tournament

Washington, DC | January 30–31

Harvard B

4 Wins, 3 Losses, 1 Tie

Outstanding Attorney Award: Janani Krishnan-Jha 

(17 Ranks)

The Downtown XI

Lower Manhattan, NY | January 20–22

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

10 Wins, 7 Losses, 3 Ties

Outstanding Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon 

(42 Ranks & 38 Ranks)

Yale Invitational Tournament

New Haven, CT | December 3–4

First Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard A

7 Wins, 1 Loss

Second Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

6 Wins, 2 Losses

Outstanding Attorney Awards: Jordan Alston-Harmon (20 Ranks), Matias Ferandel (19 Ranks)

Grand Ole Tournament

Nashville, TN | November 5–6

Fourth Place Outstanding Trial Program  — Harvard A & B

Harvard A: 8 Wins, 0 Losses

Harvard B: 2 Wins, 6 Losses

Outstanding Witness Awards: Maria Mendoza (19 Ranks), 

Nick Danby (16 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon 

(20 Ranks & 18 Ranks)

Dorothy Legros Outstanding Competitor Award: 

Jordan Alston-Harmon (38 Ranks)

Columbia University Big Apple Invitational Tournament

New York City, NY | October 22–23

Ninth Place Outstanding Trial Team — Harvard B

4 Wins, 4 Losses

Harvard A

3 Wins, 5 Losses

Outstanding Witness Award: Maria Mendoza (16 Ranks)

Outstanding Attorney Award: Jordan Alston-Harmon (18 Ranks)